Search Results for:

End of Term 3

September 28 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Start of Term 4

October 15 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

End of Term 4

December 14 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 7 Graduation

December 11 @ 5:00 pm
Organiser: 

School Picnic

December 4 @ 4:00 pm
Organiser: 

Pupil Free Day

December 7 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Cake Stall & Second Hand Uniform Sale

November 30 @ 3:20 pm
Organiser: 

Charities Day

November 23 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Sports Day

November 16 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 3 Camp – Aldinga

October 24 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Japanese Exchange Trip

October 24 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

October 19 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

November 2 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

November 16 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

November 30 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

December 14 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 5 Exhibition – Sharing the Planet

September 19 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Cake Stall & Second Hand Uniform Sale

September 14 @ 3:20 pm
Organiser: 

Maths Open Classroom Afternoon

September 14 @ 2:00 pm
Organiser: 

Student Led Conferences

September 11 @ 4:00 pm
Organiser: 

SACA Cricket Clinic

September 10 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

East Adelaide Athletics Carnival

September 4 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

School Closure Day – Royal Show

September 3 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Sally Heinrich – Book Week Author Presentation

August 24 @ 11:00 am
Organiser: 

Book Week Parade

August 24 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Sally Heinrich – Book Week Author Presentation

August 20 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Sally Heinrich – Book Week Author Presentation

August 21 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Musica Viva Incursion – All Year Levels

August 20 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Wakakirri Performance Dance

August 15 @ 6:00 pm
Organiser: 

ICAS Mathematics

August 14 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 11 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 12 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 13 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 14 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 15 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 16 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 17 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 18 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

National Science Week

August 19 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

KidzBiz Growth & Development – Year 6 & 7

August 7 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

KidzBiz Growth & Development – Year 6 & 7

August 14 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

KidzBiz Growth & Development – Year 6 & 7

August 21 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 2 Excursion – Old Tailem Town

August 6 @ 8:30 am
Organiser: 

ICAS English

July 31 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

KidzBiz Growth & Development – Yr 6 & 7

July 31 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Athletics Trials – High Jump & Long Jump

July 30 @ 11:00 am
Organiser: 

SAPSASA Basketball Competition Yr 6 & 7

July 26 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 7 Excursion – Monarto Zoo – Rm 7 & 8

July 27 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 6 Excursion – Monarto Zoo – Rm 9 & 10

July 24 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Athletics Trials – 100m Sprint

July 23 @ 11:00 am
Organiser: 

Uniform Shop

The Uniform Shop is operated by JS Sports and provides all uniform items for students, as well as school bags and hats.

Wakakirri Performance

August 15 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Term 3 – Back to School

July 23 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

September 28 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Exhibition – Sharing the Planet

September 20 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Cake Stall

September 14 @ 3:30 pm
Organiser: 

Assembly

September 7 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

East Adelaide Athletics Carnival

September 4 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

August 17 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

ICAS Mathematics

August 14 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Scholastic Book Fair

August 10 @ 8:30 am
Organiser: 

Scholastic Book Fair

August 9 @ 8:30 am
Organiser: 

Scholastic Book Fair

August 8 @ 8:30 am
Organiser: 

Scholastic Book Fair

August 7 @ 8:30 am
Organiser: 

ICAS English

July 31 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

July 27 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Burnside PS Rock Crew

July 4 @ 1:30 pm
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2, 3 & 4

July 2 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly

June 29 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2, 3 & 4

June 27 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Hikone Information Evening

June 26 @ 6:00 pm
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2, 3 & 4

June 25 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Reception Excursion to Botanic Gardens

June 21 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2, 3 & 4

June 20 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2, 3 & 4

June 18 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

KO Football Girls Yr 6/7 Match

June 15 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

KO Netball Girls Yr 6/7 Match v St Peters

June 15 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2,3 & 4

June 6 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

World Environment Day

June 5 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Jump Off – R/2 Circuit

June 4 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Touch Footy – Sporting Schools Yrs 2, 3 & 4

June 4 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Assembly – Rooms 1 & 10

June 1 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Reception Excursion to Fire Station

June 1 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Leadership

  ____________________________________________________________________________________________________   Rebecca Weber Deputy Principal .

Curriculum Overviews

    Our year level teachers and specialist teachers create curriculum overviews each term to guide students' learning and to provide information on expected outcomes to the school and parent community.

Specialist Learning Areas

Physical Education At Rose Park Primary School students participate in one 50 minute Physical Education lesson per week, taught by a specialist Physical Education teacher.

Australian Curriculum

Australian Curriculum At Rose Park Primary School the core curriculum currently includes English, Mathematics, Humanities and Social Sciences, Science, Arts, Languages (Japanese), Health and Physical Education and Technologies.

End of Term 2:20 Dismissal

July 6 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Winter Concert

July 3 @ 7:00 pm
Organiser: 

Adelaide Crows Growing the Gratitude Program R-7

June 28 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 7 Canberra Trip

June 18
Organiser: 

Year 5 Camp at Aldinga

June 13
Organiser: 

Queen’s Birthday Public Holiday

June 11
Organiser: 

Pupil Free Day

June 12 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Pupil Free Day

June 8 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 4 Camp at Woodhouse

June 4
Organiser: 

Jump Off

June 1 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

ICAS Science

May 29 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

NAPLAN Catch Up

May 24 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

NAPLAN Online

May 21 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

NAPLAN Online

May 15 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

East Adelaide District Cross Country

May 10 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

ICAS Digital Technologies

May 8 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Jump Rope Launch

May 8 @ 2:45 pm
Organiser: 

Reception visit to Rose Park Preschool

May 8 @ 9:45 am
Organiser: 

Reception visit to Rose Park Preschool

May 7 @ 9:45 am
Organiser: 

School Fete

May 5 @ 11:00 am
Organiser: 

Old Scholars AGM and Luncheon

May 4 @ 11:30 am
Organiser: 

Anzac Day Service

May 2 @ 10:30 am
Organiser: 

Yr 2 Excursion to Festival Theatre

May 1 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

April 6 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

April 13 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

April 20 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

April 27 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

May 4 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

May 11 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

May 18 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

May 25 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

June 1 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

June 15 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

June 22 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Skipping Training Yr 4

June 29 @ 1:00 pm
Organiser: 

Start Term 2

April 30 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

125th Anniversary Celebration Week

April 30 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Year 1 Excursion – Cleland Wildlife Park

April 5 @ 9:00 am
Organiser: 

MSP Norwood

.
03.04.20180 comments

MSP Norwood

.
03.04.20180 comments

Teaching & Learning

Our mission is to inspire quality teaching and learning through developing inquiring, knowledgeable, and caring citizens of the world.

Sushi Lunch Day

March 14 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

MSP School Photography

March 15 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Police Band Whole School Performance

April 5 @ 2:00 pm
Organiser: 

Good Friday

March 30 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Pupil Free Day

March 29 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Parent Teacher Interviews

March 20 @ 4:30 am
Organiser: 

Parent Teacher Interviews

March 21 @ 4:30 am
Organiser: 

Chinese Study Tour

March 13 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Adelaide Cup Holiday

March 12 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Active Education Incursion Year 3

March 5 @ 9:30 am
Organiser: 

Japanese Study Tour

March 5 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Commonwealth Bank Parent Session

February 8 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Foundation Meeting

February 26 @ 6:00 pm
Organiser: 

Governing Council AGM

February 19 @ 6:00 pm
Organiser: 

Acquaintance Night

February 13 @ 6:00 pm
Organiser: 

Whole School Photograph

February 6 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

Korean Study Tour

January 29 @ 8:00 am
Organiser: 

IB Mission Statement

The International Baccalaureate aims to develop inquiring, knowledgeable and caring young people who help to create a better and more peaceful world through intercultural understanding and respect.

Payments

  The payment of fees can be made using the Qkr! app (which can be downloaded onto your smartphone), via BPOINT online, or in person at the front office at school between 8.

Search

.

News

.

Contact Us

.

Events

.

Canteen

At Rose Park Primary School, our canteen and lunch order service is provided by the Little Sparrow Cafe, located on Alexandra Avenue.

Sitemap

.

About us

Rose Park School was opened on the 30th of January 1893, when the Headmaster, Mr C.

Home

.